Subscribe to Our Email List

Privacy Policy

1.0 Protecting your privacy
1.1 Universal Coin Company(Aust) Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. UNICO is bound by the provisions laid down in the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act 2001.

2.0 Your personal information
2.1 Personal information held by UNICO includes your name, address, email address and contact number.

3.0 How we collect personal information
3.1 UNICO collects personal information when you submit your personal details to us through our website when registering your details online as a website member; online enquiry or event registrations and when you request to be contacted.

4.0 How we use your personal information
4.1 Your personal information is collected so UNICO can promote and market its products and services to you. We do this to keep you informed of our products, services, news and special offers. If you do not wish UNICO to promote and market its products, services, news and special offers to you in relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, we will send such material only if you elect to receive it (i.e. opt-in) or if it is provided in response to your request. You may opt out at any time from any promotional email issued to you.

5.0 What we do not engage in
5.1 UNICO does not sell, loan or give away any customer or registered membership list (in full or in part) to any other party for any reason other than that required by law.

6.0 When we have to disclose your personal information
6.1 UNICO takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
6.2 In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
(a) Your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
(b) Credit provision and financing services employed by Universal Rare Coin and Banknote Co;
(c) Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
(d) Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

7.0 The Universal Coin Company (Aust) Pty Ltd website
UNICO provides a variety of goods and services via our website. When you visit our website, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our website and monitor its performance. UNICO also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. UNICO collects and manages IP addresses for security purposes.

8.0 Contact UNICO
For any queries in relation to any issues on privacy, please contact Privacy Officer on (03) 9654 2997